New York Print Week: October 23 - 29, 2017

 

IPCNY PRINT WEEK 2017 EVENTS

PrintFestBanner (3).jpg
 

Thursday, October 26, 5–9pm Opening Reception plus Japanese decorative papermaking Demo by PD Packard at Akua Inks table

Friday, October 27, 11am–12pm A panel discussion on working in the arts with Rob Swainston, Kerry Downey, Lois Harada, and Lotte Allen; 12pm–7pm Susan Rostow leads demonstration on New Techniques for Carborundum Gel at Akua Inks table

Saturday, October 28, 1–4pm Exhibiting artist Yevgeniy Fiks, collaborating with Bushwick Print Lab, will lead Obama, Trump, and the Russian Revolution, a poster-making workshop exploring the use of re-purposed Russian Revolutionary imagery to explore contemporary American politics; 12pm–7pm Monotype demonstration with Pin Press and Christina Pumo at Akua Inks table


@ the IFPDA FINE ART PRINT FAIR

Wednesday, Nov 2, 5–9 pm Complimentary tickets to the Opening Night Preview for current IPCNY Patrons and High Level Donors and complimentary day passes for all current IPCNY members. Email stephanie@ipcny.org for more information.

Friday, October 27, 3pm Curator Masha Chlenova will give a lecture entitled Embattled Images: Print Culture in the Russian Revolution, followed by a Q&A session. Tickets at http://www.printfair.com/


@ THE EDITIONS AND ARTISTS' BOOK FAIR 2017

Thursday, October 26, 3–9pm Complimentary tickets to the Opening Night Preview for current IPCNY Patron members and High Level Donors. Email stephanie@ipcny.org for more information.

 

IPCNY GALLERY SPECIAL PRINT WEEK HOURS: Thursday 10am–9pm; Friday 10am–8pm; Saturday 10am–7pm; Sunday 12–6pm


GALLERIES/WORKSHOPS
 

Kunstraum C.G. Boerner | 526 W 26th St. #304
(1) “The Hour of the Little Cocktail”: Drink in Print, Now and Then
(2) Booger Stew: The Monumental Triptychsof Tom Huck (IIII)
Hours: Tuesday–Friday, 10am–5pm

Coronado Print Studio | 180 East 118th Street
Recent Print Publications 2016-2017
Opening Reception: October 26, 6-9pm

 Flowers Gallery | 529 West 20th Street
Tom Hammick: Lunar Voyage
Hours: Tuesday–Saturday 10am–6pm

Freedman Art | 25 East 73rd Street
Painter | Printmaker: Spirit of Collaboration
Hours: Tuesday–Saturday 10am–6pm

Galerie St. Etienne | 24 West 57th Street
All Good Arts is Political: Sue Coe and Käthe Kollwitz
Hours: Tuesday–Friday 10am–5pm

Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl | 535 W. 24th St. 3rd Fl.
(1) Ann Hamilton–New York
(2) John Baldessari: Hands & Feet
Hours: Tuesday–Saturday 10am–6pm

Jim Kempner Fine Art | 501 West 23rd Street
20 Years at 23rd & 10th
Hours: Tuesday–Saturday 10am–6pm

David Krut Projects | 526 W. 26th St. Room 816
Showing Truth to Power: New Works by Diane Victor
Hours: Wednesday–Saturday 10–6pm

Manhattan Graphics Center | 250 W. 40th St. 5th Fl
3rd New York International Miniature Print Exhibition
Hours: Monday 6–10pm; Tuesday-Friday 10–10pm;
Saturday & Sunday 10–6pm

Carolina Nitsch Project Room | 534 W. 22nd St.
Louise BourgeoisFabric Works
Hours: Monday–Saturday 11am–6pm

The Old Print Shop | 150 Lexington Ave
Early American Artists
Hours: Monday–Friday 9am–5pm; Saturday & Sunday 11am–5pm

Pace Prints | 521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor
Sol LeWitt
Hours: Tuesday–Friday: 10–6pm; Saturday 11–6pm

Pace Prints 57th Street | 32 East 57th Street
Pat Steir
Hours: Tuesday–Friday 9:30–5:30, Saturday 10–5pm 

Senior & Shopmaker Gallery | 210 11th Ave
Edda Renouf: Structures and Fields
Hours: Tuesday–Friday 10am–6pm, Saturday 11am–6pm

MUSEUMS/INSTITUTIONS
 

Cooper Hewitt | 2 East 91st Street
Esperanza Spalding Selects
Hours: Monday–Friday & Sunday 10am–6pm; Saturday,10am–9pm

Brooklyn Museum | 200 Eastern Parkway
Proof: Francisco Goya, Segei Eisenstein, Robert Longo
Hours: Wednesday–Sunday 11am–6pm

El Museuo del Barrio | 1230 Fifth Avenue
NKAME: A Retrospective of Cuban Printmaker Belkis Ayón
Hours: Wednesday–Saturday 11am–6pm; Sunday 12pm–5pm

Museum of Modern Art | 11 West 53rd Street
Louise Bourgeois: An Unfolding Portrait
Hours: Sunday–Friday 10am–6pm; Saturdays 10am–9pm

 The Metropolitan Museum of Art|1000 Fifth Avenue
World War I and the Visual Arts
Hours: Sunday–Thursday 10am–5:30pm;
Friday & Saturday 10am–9pm

The Morgan Library and Museum |
225 Madison Avenue at 36th Street
Drawn to Greatness: Master Drawings from the Thaw Collection
Hours: Tuesday-Thursday 10:30am–5pm; Friday 10:30–9pm; Saturday 10am–6pm; Sunday 11am–6pm

New York Public Library │ 476 Fifth Avenue
Recent Acquisitions 
Hours: Monday 10am–6pm; Wednesday 10am–8pm;
Thursday– Saturday 10am–6pm; Sunday 1– 5pm

SVA Flatiron Gallery | 133 W 21st Street
Electric Encounters: Curated by Lotte Marie Allen & Victor Guznzhen Yu
Opening Reception: October 26, 6-8pm


Whitney Museum | 99 Gansevoort Street
(1) An Incomplete History of Protest: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 19402017
(2) 
Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960
Hours: Monday 10:30am–6pm; Wednesday–Thursday 10:30am– 6pm; Friday–Saturday,10:30 am–10pm; Sunday10:30am–6pm

 

ART FAIRS

 
Editions | Artists' Book (E|AB) Fair | The Tunnel (269 11th Ave)
October 26–29, 2017
Hours: Thursday, 6–9pm opening VIP + ticket holders
Friday & Saturday 11am–7pm; Sunday 11am–5pm. FREE

IFPDA Print Fair | River Pavilion at Javits Center
October 25–29, 2017
Hours: Wednesday 6:30–9pm; Thursday–Saturday 12–8pm;
Sunday 12–6pm

PRINTFEST | 524 West 26th Street
October 26–28, 2017
Hours: Thursday 5–9pm; Friday–Saturday 11–7pm

The New York Satellite Print Fair |The Mercantile Annex 37
October 26–29, 2017
Hours: Thursday–Saturday 10am–7pm; Sunday 10am–5pm