Multilayered: New Prints 2018/Summer

NP2018Summerpastex.jpg

On view: June 26 - September 22, 2018
Selected by: Juan Sánchez

About the New Prints Program

Open the full press release (.pdf)
Download the checklist (.pdf)
Open the exhibition brochure (.pdf)

Artists: Richard Armendariz, Stephen Barnwell, Ana Benaroya, Elizabeth Bennett, David Bligh, Leonie Bradley & Catherine Cartwright, Mary Sherwood Brock, Danqi Cai, Helen Cantrell, Mehdi Dandi, Pamela DeLaura, Madge Evers, Sandra C. Fernandez, Enrique Figueredo, Ke Francis, Jenny Freestone, Kyle Goen, Paul Hunter, Ellen Coleman Izzo, KaKeArt (Tatana Kellner & Ann Kalmbach), Morteza Khakshoor, Ewelina Kolakowska, Natalia Kwiatkowska, Monty Little, Luciana Maiorana, Atefeh Mohareri, Elena Monaco, Shervone Neckles, Madhini Nirmal, Emma Nishimura, Lucy Plowe, Agung Prabowo, Elly Prestegard, Karen Revis, Jeanine Coupe Ryding, Carolyn Sheehan, Kathia St.Hilaire, Sean Steed, Sajeev Vadakoottu, Dominique Vitali, David Wischer, and Jayoung Yoon.


Presses and Publishers: Antarctica Arts, Flatbed Press, Hoopsnake Press, Same Same Press, sfernandez Press & Taller, Shadow Press, Stamperia I Torchi, Studio Sherwood, and Women's Studio Workshop.

Edging Forward: New Prints 2018/Winter

Russia_postcard_Page_1.jpg

On view: January 11 – March 28, 2018
Selected by: Miguel A. Aragón, Natasha Becker, Pepe Coronado, Bernard Lumpkin, Jennifer Melby, and Mark Waskow

About the New Prints Program

Open the full press release (.pdf)
Download the checklist (.pdf)
Open the exhibition brochure (.pdf)

ArtistsDerrick Adams, Conrad Botes, Nicholas Brown, Marianne Dages, Kristina Davis, Jacomijn den Engelsen, Tim Dooley & Aaron Wilson, Olesya Dzhurayeva, Lisbeth Firmin, Kevin Frances, Jennifer Globush, Karinna Gomez, Keeley Haftner, Vanessa Hall-Patch, David W. Hawkins, Marco Hernandez, Neah Kelly, Cedar Kirwin & Paula Lycan, Geneviève L'Heureux, Shivangi Ladha, J Myszka Lewis, Monique Martin, Ashley May, Jessica S. Meuninck-Ganger, Nic Annette Miller & Emily Fischer, Golbanou Moghaddas, Rod Nelson, Sharron Okines, Tatjana Pavićević, Laura Peturson, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Kevin Pomerleau, Pete Rangel, Christina Carlyle Reed, Scott Reeds, Alison Saar, John-Mark Schlink, Harry Schneider, Qiaoyi Shi, MyungJin Song, Morgan Strahorn, Eszter Sziksz, Alex Tharnish, Lauren Thorson, Monica Velez, Ericka Walker, Josh K. Winkler, and Zhaoyang Zeng.

Related News & Events

JUST UNDER 100: New Prints 2017/Summer

NP 2017 Summer postcard pussy hats2_Page_1.jpg

On view: June 22 - September 16, 2017
Selected by: Katherine Bradford

Open the press release (.pdf)
Download the checklist (.pdf)
Open the exhibition brochure (.pdf)

About the New Prints Program

Artists: Golnar Adili, Andranik Aroutiounian, Martin Azevedo, Felipe Baeza, Bob Barancik, Mark Barry, Anne Beresford, Kathleen Bonanni, Caeli Carr-Potter, Veronica Ceci, Liz Chalfin, Tiberiu Chelcea, Allie Christisen, Ella Coon, Jonas Criscoe, Sage Dawson, Mark Dion, Nancy Doniger, Craig Drennen, Louise Eastman, Timothy Evans, Michelle Farro, Joe Fattori, Gro Finne, Robert Fitzmaurice, Joanne Freeman, Jess Frost, Tara Geer, Leslie Giuliani, Klara Glosova, Trisha Gupta, Libby Hague, Takuji Hamanaka, Amber Hany, Lois Harada, Dominica Harrison, Yuji Hiratsuka, Cooper Holoweski, Cary Hulbert, Su-Li Hung, Sophie Isaak, Martha Ives, Frances Jetter, Warranutchai Kajaree, Susan Kaprov, Neah Kelly, Petra Kriletić, Elsa Lama von Buchwald, Rejin Leys, Joseph Lupo, Beauvais Lyons, Renee Magnanti, Erica Mao, Leonardo Marenghi, Paolo Marino, Michael Menchaca, Katie Michel, Carrie Moyer, Pierre Muckensturm, Kristin Powers Nowlin, Ernesto Ortiz Leyva, Giuseppe Pernigotti, Serena Perrone, Snezana Petrovic, Adam Pitt, Chayan Pol-asa, Michael Prisco, John Rapczak, Jolynn Reigeluth, Minna Resnick, Mark Rice, Ross Sheehan, Jess Sheridan, David Sheskin, Nomi Silverman, Wendy Small, Erin Smith, Janis Stemmermann, Elisabeth Stevens, Valerie Syposz, Eszter Sziksz, Rhiannon Skye Tafoya, Julia Talcott, Saralene Tapley, Lina Tegtmeyer, McKinzie Trotta, Phumelele Tshabalala, Jeanne Verdoux, Vilja Virks-Lee, Alejandro Waskavich, Carol Wax, Karen Whitman, Peter Williams, Jan Wurm, Hai Fei Xie, JooHee Yoon, Tomas Zemla, and Jeremy Zini.

Related news and events:

Idols and Impossible Structures: New Prints 2017/Winter

Final NP17_postcard_Mizin (1)_Page_1.jpg

On view: January 19 - April 1, 2017
Selected by : Noel W. AndersonAnne CoffinCaitlin CondellLucia HierroMartin Nash, and Françoise de Saint Phalle.

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

About the New Prints Program

Artists: Kathy Aoki, Miguel A. Aragón, Mildred Beltre, Lauren Cardenas, Maria Providencia Casanovas, Akanksha Vikash Chhajer, Lindsey Clark-Ryan, Steven Daiber, Ryan Davis, Jesus De La Rosa, Donna Diamond, Nicole Eisenman, Kirsten Flaherty, Nabil Gonzalez, Valerie Hammond, Marco Hernandez, Anna Hoberman, Elisapee Ishulutaq, Anne-Marie Lavigne, Liza Lou, Jennifer Manzella, Donald Martin, Michelle Martin, Frederick Mershimer, Gary Michaels, Michelle Murillo, Yoonmi Nam, Joe Nanashe, Tatiana Potts, Benjamin Rinehart, Jenny Robinson, David Sandlin, Yesuk Seo, Mizin Shin, Susannah Stark, Philip Van Keuren, April Vollmer, Brandon Williams, and Imin Yeh.

Presses and Publishers: 10 Grand Press & FIAR (NY), LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies (NY), Manneken Press (IL), Red Trillium Press (MA), Royal College of Art (UK), Purgatory Pie Press (NY), Saturday Press (NV), Studio PM (Canada), and World House Editions (CT).

RELATED NEWS & EVENTS

Innervisions: New Prints 2016/Summer

Postcard_draft2016.jpg

On view: June 16 - September 24, 2016
Selected by: Dan Walsh

About New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Marina Adams, Alison Alder, Rosaire Appel, Peter Baczek, Allison Bianco, Monika Brzegowska, Phillip Chen, María Chillón, Douglas Collins, Claudia Cron, Luca Cruzat, Ella Desmond, Annelies Dykgraaf, Leslie Eliet, Beth Fein, Robert Fitzmaurice, Gabriella Grill, Gary Groves, Alicja Habisiak-Matczak, Vanessa Hall-Patch, Takuji Hamanaka, Emma Hammond-Thomas, Amber Heaton, Cecily Brooke Howell, Sarah Hulsey, Su-Li Hung, Paul John, Lynne Johnson, Hildur M H Jónasson, Tressa Jones, Carrie Phillips Kieser, Maho Kino, Andrew Kozlowski, Christopher B. Lane, Nancy Lasar, Marc Lepson, Stefano Luciano, Steve McClure, Monika Meler, Carol Montgomery, Thomas J. Norulak, Kristina Norvilaite, Cheryl Paswater, Dennis Peterson, Eija Piironen, Senso, Suo Yuan Wang, Cory Wasnewsky, Ian J. Welch and Susan York.

New Prints 2016/ Winter

Winter2016Postcard.jpg

On view: January 28 - March 26, 2016
Selected by: Diana Burroughs, Carl Fudge, Clare Garfield , David Senior, Justin Sanz, and Marie Tennyson.

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: J.L. Abraham, Ann Aspinwall, Michael Barnes, Mary Lynn Blasutta, Marcin Bochenek, Nathan Catlin, Ann Conrad Stewart, Josh Dannin, Dexter Davis, Andrew DeCaen, Jeffrey Dell, Eliza Evans, Eduardo Fausti, Devra Fox, Miracola Giacomo, Karinna Gomez, Susan Graham, Sheila Gritte, Rafael Guiavarc’h and Elisabeth Bikond Nkoma, Libby Hague, Valerie Hammond, M. Benjamin Herndon, Cassandra Hooper, Cary Hulbert, Richard Hull, Anna Hutchings, Zack Ingram, Yvonne Jacquette, Frances Jetter, Sandra Kelch, Robin J. Koss, Dominique Labauvie, Karen Lederer, Emmy Lingscheit, Christina Maile, Luciana Maiorana, Theresa Martin, Kathy McGhee, Mary Mead, Gary Michaels, Nic Annette Miller, Sarah Plimpton, Laura Post, Padmavathy Rajendran, Renée Rockoff, Edo Rosenblith, John Schiff, Catherine Stack, Beth Sutherland, Eszter Sziksz, and Ian J. Welch.

Presses and Publishers: Aspinwall Editions (NY), Atelier le Grand Village (France), Bleu Acier Inc. (FL), Le Genou Vrillé (France), Howard Street Press (NY), Manneken Press (IL), Shark’s Ink (CO), Shock Press at Wichita State University (TX), and VanDeb Editions (NY).

Commedia: New Prints 2015/ Autumn

Postcard.Commedia.2015.5.jpg

On view: November 19, 2015- January 16, 2016
Selected by: Tomas Vu Daniel

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Todd Anderson, Kathy Aoki, Evan Bellantone, Marcin Bialas, Allison Bianco, Mary Lynn Blasutta, Sebastiaan Bremer, Noah Breuer, Patrick Casey, Nathan Catlin, Phillip Chen, Matthew Colaizzo, Nick Conbere, Aurélien Couput, David Curcio, Kara Dunne, Scott Espeseth, Megan Foster, Carl Fudge, Rebecca Gilbert, Kevin Haas, Ellen Heck, Amira Hegazy, John Holmgren, Mary Hood, Cary Hulbert, Eeva Huotari, Fleming Jeffries, Crystal Johnson, Leekyung Kang, Kamil Kocurek, Andrew Kosten, Andrew Kozlowski, Sara Langworthy, Yujin Lee, Michael Loderstedt, Kate MacNeil, Barbara Madsen, Renee Magnanti, Nicole Maloof, Jessica Meuninck-Ganger, Barbara Milman, Anne Muntges, Lorella Paleni, Kurt Pammer, Margherita Paoletti, Jill Parisi, Alyssa Piro, Kasey Ramirez, Mark Rice, Jenny Robinson, Jungyeon Roh, Michelle Rozic, David Sandlin, Carrie Scanga, William Skerritt, Evan Summer, Rob Swainston, Clare Szydlowski, and Sergey Zlotnikov.

Presses and Publishers:  Choir Alley Press (OR), Sinland Press (NY), Lower East Side Print Shop (NY), Moonlight Editions (NY), Groveland Editions (OH), 2 by 2 Press (NY), Prints of Darkness (NY).

New Prints 2015/Summer

Postcard.2015summerNEW.jpg

On view: June 11 - July 31, 2015
Selected by: Grayson Cox , Jennifer Farrell , Tom Freudenheim, Evelyn Day Lasry, William Steiger, and Barbara Takenaga

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Golnar Adili, Mark Barry, Kristian Battell, Mildred Beltre, Anders Bergstrom, Nicholas Brown, Douglas Collins, Tobias Crone, Jeffrey Dell, DETEXT, Shabnam K. Ghazi, Lari R. Gibbons, Sadko Hadzihasanovic, Tenisha Artes Hicks, Traci Horgen, Travis Janssen, Louis Joseph, Jimin Lee, Julia Ludwig, Eimearjean McCormack, Jonathan D. Metzger, Jill Parisi, Ross Racine, Mark Rice, Elin Rødseth, Julia Samuels, Tatiana Simonova, Brian Spolans, Jelena Sredanović, Dan Steeves, Deborra Stewart-Pettengill, Valerie Syposz, Marjorie Tomchuk, Carol Wax, Andy Wentz, Jenifer Wightman, John Willis, Ken Wood, and Liz Zanis.

Presses and Publishers: Crayolajunkie Press (Providence, RI), Pele Prints (St. Louis, MO), Skink Ink (Brooklyn, NY), and Wingate Studio (Hinsdale, NH)

50|50: New Prints 2015/Winter

#FINALAUTUMN2015postcard.jpg

On View: January 15 - March 14, 2015
Selected by: Joseph Goddu, Jodi Hauptman, Jane Kent, Andrew Mockler, Carrie Pollack, Marc Schwartz

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Opening IPCNY’s 15th Anniversary year, 50/50: New Prints 2015/Winter is the fiftieth in this unique exhibition series. With all prints required to have been made within the past year, these shows bring to the fore new trends, talents and techniques as they emerge in the field of contemporary printmaking. Many mediums of printmaking are represented, including etching, lithography, silkscreen, and relief.

Artists: Golnar Adili, David Altmejd, Steven Arnerich, Ann Aspinwall, Evan Bellantone, Håkan Berg, Mary Lynn Blasutta, Ken Buhler, Deb Chaney, Phillip Chen, Marianne Dages, Thorsten Dennerline, Kevin Frances, Robert Howsare, Travis Janssen, Anita Jung, Hye Lee, Ting Liu,  Matt Magee, Jennifer Marshall, Monique Martin, Janis Murovskis, Leslie Mutchler, Elvia Perrin, Chiara Principe, Ross Racine, Szilvia Revesz, Kate Shepherd, John-Mark Schlink, Jelena Sredanović, Rob Swainston, Eszter Sziksz, Jason Urban, Mark Williams, and Hank Willis.

Somewheres and Nowheres: New Prints 2014/ Autumn

#FINALAUTUMN2014postcard.jpg

On view: October 25 - December 13, 2014
Selected by: Nicola López

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

 

Artists: Peter Baczek, Luke Ball, Stephanie Beck, Silas Breaux, Noah Breuer, Yael Brotman, Robert Brown, Stephanie Bryan, Victoria Burge, Bianca Cork, Cathie Crawford, SamDakota, Michael Dal Cerro, Katie Douglass, Myles Dunigan, Elizabeth Ferrill, Beka Goedde, Wayne Gonzales, Gary Groves, Emily Gui, Neal Harrington, Raul Herrera, Cassandra Hooper, Erik Hougen, Anna Hutchings, Gabriela Jolowicz, Nils Karsten, Nadia Kliendanze, Robin Koss, Michael Loderstedt, Amanda Maciuba, Luciana Maiorana, Maya Malachowski Bajak, Jennifer Manzella, Donald Martin, Fidencio Martinez, Sarah Newton, Rachel Ostrow, Edie Overturf, Goedele Peeters, Krista Peters, Endi Poskovic, Kristin Powers Nowlin, Miryam Prodanovic, Jenny Robinson, David Sandlin, Jason Scuilla, Robin Sherin, Nicholas Skowron, Evan Summer, Rob Swainston, Marie Watt, Tuguldur Yondonjamts, and Jade Yumang.

Presses and Publishers:  Aspinwall Editions (NY), Current Prints (KS), Grenfell Press (NY), Prints of Darkness (NY), Sinland Press (NY), Tamarind Institute (NM), and Open Studio (CAN).

New Prints 2014/ Summer

Summer2014Postcard_IPCNY_051314.jpg

On view: May 30 - July 1, 2014
Selected by: Kit White, Madeline Stratton, Miranda Leighfield, Susan Lorence, Frederick Mershimer

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Kathy Aoki,  Liz Bannish,  Melanie Bentley,  Serena Bocchino,  Austin Boechler, Douglas Bosley,  Simon Brejcha,   Emily Chaplain, CathyJeanClark, CarmonColangelo,  DouglasCollins,  LucaCruzat, Marianne Dages,   Kristine DeNinno, Robin Dintiman,   Lauren Drescher, Barbara Duval, Ken Frink, Anne Gilman, Karinna Gomez, Richelle Gribble, Anthony Holmquist, Gesine Janzen,Jane Kent, Katerina Kyselica, Jim Lee, Jeremy Lundquist,  WanguiMaina,  BrendaMalkinson,  MargotB.  Myers,  Indrani Nayar-Gall,  Barry O’Keefe,  Howard Paine,  Bill Pangburn,  Darina Peeva, Kate Petley, Sandra Porter, Clifton Riley, David Sandlin, John-Mark Schlink, Susan Schwalb, Brian Shure, Grace Sippy, Ana Sladetić, Jelena Sredanović, Kelsey Stephenson, Rob Swainston, Tom Virgin, and Cleo Michelle Wilkinson.

Presses and Publishers: Aspinwall Editions (NY), Extra Virgin Press (FL), Flying Horse Editions (FL), Manneken Press (IL), Jennifer Melby (NY), Printmaking Center of New Jersey (NJ), Prints of Darkness (NY), Sinland Press (NY). 

New Prints 2014/ Winter

Winter2014Postcard.jpg

On view: January 22 - March 12, 2014
Selected by: Noah Breuer, Terry Fassburg, Richard Lloyd, Mary Newman, Andre Ribuoli, Madeleine Viljoen

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: BJ Alumbaugh, Frances B. Ashforth, David Avery, Trevor Banthorpe, Jeff Beekman, Brent Bond, Nicholas Brown, Tom Burckhardt, Saul Chernick, Tamar Cohen, Michael Dal Cerro, Tim Dooley,Stella Ebner, Deborah Farnault, Henry Ferreira, Laura Figueiras, Sebastian Garcia Huidobro, Beka Goedde, Brett Groves, John Hankiewicz, Christina Healy, Ben Hilario-Caguiat, Robbin Juris, John Knuth, Jessica Lagunas, J. Myszka Lewis, Kristie MacDonald, Steven Millar, Suzanne Nacha, Elvia Perrin, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Liliana Porter, Jenny Robinson, Stacy Rosende, Rob Swainston, Julia Samuels, David Sandlin, Sara Sanders, Hannah Skoonberg, Ann Stewart, Lauren Thorson, Matt Van Asselt, Mia Westerlund Roosen, DM Witman, and Alison Whitworth.

Presses and Publishers include: Center for Contemporary Printmaking (CT), Hole Editions (Intellectual Property Prints (CA), Lower East Side Print Shop (NY), Oehme Graphics (CO), Open Studio (Toronto), Santo Press (AZ), and Tamarind Institute (NM).

New Prints 2013/ Autumn

#1Autumn2013postcard.jpg

On view: October 29 - November 30, 2013
Selected by: Desirée Alvarez, Andrea Butler, Christopher Creyts, Amze Emmons, Kimball Higgs, Tara Misenheimer

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

 

Artists: Rosaire Appel, Susan Belau, Allison Bianco, Noah Breuer, Deborah Chaney, Elizabeth Corkery, Josh Dannin, Sage Dawson, Jeffrey Dell, Kevin Frances, Ron Fundingsland, Anne-Karin Furunes, Rodrigo Gonzalez, Jungil Hong, Richard Hutter, Sea Hyun Lee, Julia Jacquette, Laura Kinneberg, Kaitlin Knapp, Jonggeon Lee, Janet Marcavage, Sean P. Morrissey, Yoonmi Nam, Heidi Neilson, John O’Donnell, Endi Poskovic, David Sandlin, Gunilla Widholm, and Jenny Wiener.

Publishers and presses represented in New Prints 2013/Autumn include 2 by 2 Press, Buildface Press, Dieu Donné, Lower East Side Print Shop, Pace Editions, Inc, and Sinland Press.

New Prints/ New Narratives: Summer 2013

Summer2013postcard.jpg

On view: June 13 - August 9, 2013
Selected by: Andrew Raftery

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

 

Artists: Lynne Allen, Kathy Aoki, Miguel Aragon, Katie Baldwin, Kristin Becker, Mildred Beltre, Allison Bianco, Douglas Bick, Doug Bosley, Alice Leora Briggs, Veronica Ceci, Liz Chalfin, Ann Chernow, Nick Conbere, Madeline D’Aversa, Amze Emmons, Richard Falle, Leslie Golomb, Art Hazelwood, Ellen Heck, Marco Hernandez, Yuji Hiratsuka, Jill Ho-You, Erik Hougen, Cary Hulbert, Jon Irving, Hans Johansson, Gabriela Jolowicz, Mehrdad Khataei, Joyce Kozloff, Brian Kreydatus, Dinh Q. Lê, Jim Lee, Kate Logue, Joseph Lupo, Nicole Maloof, Michael Menchaca, Nathaniel Stern and Jessica Meuninck-Ganger, Florent Morellet, Kurt Pammer, Ryan Parker, Ester Partegàs, Lynn Peterfreund, Kahlil Rintye, Jenny Robinson, Bill Salzillo, Hannah March Sanders, Jesse Shaw, Dan Steeves, Ivanco Talevski, Matthew Van Asselt, Art Werger, George Whitman, Michelle Wilson and Erin Woodbrey.

Presses and publishers represented are: Cascade Press (OH); Centre for Fine Print Research (UK); Center Street Studio (MA); Connecticut Fine Arts, Inc (CT); Flatbed Press (Texas); the LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies; Columbia University (NYC); Marginal Editions (NYC); Morakeb-e Siah Institute of Fine Art (Iran), Mullowney Printing (CA), Philagraphika (PA); Rocinante Press (CA).

New Prints 2013/ Winter

Winter2013POSTCARD.jpg

On view: January 18 - March 9, 2013
Selected by: Kelly Driscoll, Ruth LingenChris Santa MariaLothar OsterburgAllison Rudnick, Harriet Warm

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

 

Artists: Miguel A. Aragon, Ann Aspinwall, Denise Bookwalter, Sabra Booth, Richard Bosman, Eva Bovenzi, Yael Brotman, Nicholas Brown, Christopher Cannon, Alejandro Casazi, Phillip Chen, Tommy Cinquegrano, Donna Diamond, Luci Eldridge, Nicole Eisenman, Deborah Farnault, Dikko Faust, Kevin Frances, Paula García Arizcun, Anne Gilman, Georgia Grigoriadou, Valerie Hammond, Sarah Hauser, Amber Heaton, Yuji Hiratsuka, Richard Hricko, Saskia Jetten, Jasper Johns, Louise Kohrman, Lauren Moran, Nicola Lopez, Renee Magnanti, Nathan Meltz, Frederick Mershimer, Steven Millar, Thomas Nawrocki, LeRoy Nieman, Debra Pearlman, Serena Perrone, Endi Poskovic, Kasey Ramirez, Naomi Reis, Andra Samelson, Julia Samuels, David Sandlin, Jason Scuilla, Sarah Shebaro, Aimee Shelton, James Siena, Tatiana Simonova, William Skerritt, Brian Spolans, José Antonio Suárez Londoño, Beth Sutherland, Sarah Sze, Yasuyo Tanaka, Tonja Torgeson, Liz Ward, Albert Webb, Josh Winkler, Matthew Zaccari, and SP Weather Station.

Presses and publishers represented include: Axelle Fine Art, Dieu Donné, the LeRoy Neiman Center at Columbia University, Flatbed Press, Harlan and Weaver, Jungle Press Editions, Oehme Graphics, Purgatory Pie Press and Tamarind Institute.

New Prints 2012/ Autumn

postcard.jpg

On view: October 20 - November 17, 2012
Selected by: Judith Dobrzynski, Raymond Foye, David W. Kiehl, Kakyoung Lee, Janice Oresman, Erik Hougen

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Desirée Alvarez, Rosaire Appel, Ann Aspinwall, David Avery, Jebah Baum, Anders Bergstrom, Simon Brejcha, Victoria Burge, James Dormer, Elizabeth Dove, James Ehlers, Rick Finn, Joscelyn Gardner, Jennie C. Jones, Oksana Judakova, Travis Lawrence, Janet Marcavage, Ania Matuszewska, Lothar Osterburg, Sunghee Pae, Lynn Peterfreund, Clarissa Plank, Ross Racine, Laurie Szujewska, Sandy Walker and Rachel Perry Welty. In addition, workshops represented in this show are Lower East Side Printshop (New York, NY) and Center Street Studio (Milton Village, MA).

New Prints 2012/ Summer

postcard final revised5.2.jpg

On view: May 24 - July 27, 2012
Selected by: Shahzia Sikander

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Golnar Adili, Felipe Baeza, James Bailey, Natalya Balnova, Joell Baxter, Joe Biel, Danielle Blevins, Nancy Bolan, Yael Brotman, Maria Providencia Casanovas, Phillip Chen, Tamar Cohen, Max Colby, Mauricio Cortes, Santiago Cucullu, Michael Dal Cerro, Rhonda Davies, Erin Diebboll, Stella Ebner, Orna Feinstein, Rochelle Feinstein, Yuko Fukuzumi, Ron Fundingsland, Shanti Grumbine, Libby Hague, Hannah Harkes, Dusty Herbig, Yuji Hiratsuka, Szu-Wei Ho, Anthony Holmquist, Traci Horgen, Gunnhilde Høyer, Raluca Iancu, Donna Ingemanson, Jon Irving, Elizaveta Ivanova, Oksana Judakova, Naomi Kazama, Mario Laplante, Michael Loderstedt, Janet Marcavage, Michael Marshall, Chris Martin, Kristen Martincic, Tokoha Matsuda, Elizabeth Mayor, Michael Miller, Samantha Mitchell, James Mustin, Yoonmi Nam, Thomas Nawrocki, Doris Neidl, Bridget O’Donnell, Sharron Okines, Alice O’Neill, Sara Parkel, Enoc Perez, Serena Perrone, Miriam Rudolph, Dan Rule, David Sandlin, Ursula Schneider, Susan Schwalb, Robert Schwark, Andrew Shin, Lesley Sickle, Brian Spolans, Keigo Takahashi, Fulvio Tomasi, Albert Webb, Alexi Worth, and Derick Wycherly.

Presses, publishers, and printshops represented are: The Art Department Print Studio at The University of Hawaii (Hilo, Hawaii), Cade Tompkins Projects (Providence, RI), DC Moore Editions (New York, NY), Derriere L’Etoile Studios (New York, NY), Le Dernier Cri (Marseille, France), The Leroy Neiman Center for Print Studies (Columbia University, New York, NY), Lower East Side Printshop (New York, NY), Jennifer Melby (New York, NY), and New West Editions (Seattle, WA).

New Prints 2012/ Winter

postcard gouma.jpg

On view: January 28 - March 24, 2012
Selected by: Glen Baldridge, Barbara Baruch, Peter Friedland, Claire Gilman, Cary Leibowitz, Pari Stave

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

 

Artists: Romeo Alaeff, BJ Alumbaugh, Brian Anderson, Ida Applebroog, Anne Beresford, Judy Bergman Hochberg, Kit Boyce, Paige Bradley, Tom Burckhardt, James Carroll, Saul Chernick, Lindsey Clark-Ryan, John Cobb, Tamar Cohen, Sara Conde, Ann Conner, John Robert Craft, Bernice Cross, Thorsten Dennerline, Sandra C. Fernandez, Rachel Frank, Beth Ganz, Ioanna Gouma, Alexis Granwell, Joseph Hart, Anna Hutchings, William Kentridge, Kakyoung Lee, Eddie Martinez, Artem Mirolevich, Mark Mullin, Michael Neff, Alice O’Neill, Ardan Ozmenoglu, Jill Parisi, Matt Rich, Moses Ros-Suárez, Ryan Rusinski, Sara Sanders, Phyllis Seltzer, Kiki Smith, Dan Steeves, William Waitzman, Matthew Wilson, and Jing Yu.

In addition to the many independent artists included in this show, the presses, publishers and printshops represented are: 2 by 2 Press (New York, NY), Axelle Fine Arts (New York, NY), David Krut Projects (Johannesburg / New York), Diane Villani Editions (New York, NY), Flatbed Press (Austin, TX), Forth Estate Editions (New York, NY), Harlan and Weaver (New York, NY), Highpoint Center for Printmaking (Minneapolis, MN), Lower East Side Printshop (New York, NY), Manhattan Graphics Center (New York, NY), Jennifer Melby (Brooklyn, NY), Michael Steinberg Editions (New York, NY), Ningyo Editions (Watertown, MA), Robert Blackburn Printmaking Workshop (New York, NY), VanDeb Editions (New York, NY), The Women’s Studio Workshop (Kingston, NY), and Yee-Haw Industrial Letterpress (Knoxville, TN).

New Prints 2011/Autumn

postcard draft copy.jpg

On view: November 4, 2011 - January 7, 2012
Selected by: Anders Bergstrom, Beth Finch, Christopher Gaillard, Sarah Kirk Hanley, Diana Wege, Bruce Wankel

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

Artists: Norman Ackroyd, Erika Adams, Golnar Adili, Polly Apfelbaum, Rosaire Appel, Miguel A. Aragon, Isabelle Ayotte, Trevor Banthorpe, Curtis Bartone, Jarrod Beck, Grace Bentley-Scheck, Marcin Bialas, Shawn Bitters, Nicholas Brown, Rachael Browning, Susan Goethe] Campbell, Alejandro Chen Li, Elaine Chow, Mattl1ew Colaizzo, Terry Conrad, Erin Diebboll, Marie Yoho Dorsey, Odette England, Rick Finn, Yuko Fukuzumi, Isabel Gouveia, Libby Hague, Takuji Hamanaka, John Hin101elfarb, Charles Hinman, Gary Justis, Alex Katz, Jane Kent, William Kentridge, Anne LaFond, Sharon Levy, Michael Loderstedt, Whitfield Lovell, So Yoon Lym, SV Medaris, Michael Neff, Serena Perrone, Tan Ruffino, E<l Ruscha, Soledad Salame, Rob Shore,Joan Snyder, Preeti Sood, Jessica Stockholder, Tomi Um, and Pete Williams. 

New Prints 2011/ Summer

postcard summer2011 final copy.jpg

On view: June 9 - July 29, 2011
Selected by: Trenton Doyle Hancock

About the New Prints Program

Open press release
Open full checklist
Open brochure with curatorial essay

 

Artist: Golnar Adili, Matt Arrigo, Martin Azevedo, John Baldessari, Nikki Black, David Bligh, Benjamin Brockman, Tanya Brodsky, Bert Brouwer, Nadine Butterfield, Simond Chew, Lauren Cifranic, Douglas Collins, Rob Corradetti, Jean-Marc Couffin, Brandon Cox, Billy Criswell, Kip Deeds, Thorsten Dennerline, Jessica Dunne, Julia Elsas, Odette England, Sandra C. Fernández, Aidan Flanagan, Andy Freeberg, Jeffrey Gipe, Maripelly Praveen Goud, Joanne Greenbaum, Amir R. Hariri, Nicholas Hay, Yuji Hiratsuka, Judy Bergman Hochberg, Taida Jasarevic, Diane Kaiser, Marianne Keating, William Kentridge, Hedya Klein, Valpuri Kylmänen, Michelle Levy, Chrissy Lloyd, Michael Loderstedt, Kerry James Marshall, Greg Martens, Ezra Masch, Eilish McCann, Steve McClure, Michael Miller, Jennifer Nagle Myers, Heidi Neilson, Rachel Ostrow, Mark Pease, Romaine Perin, Eva Petric, Adam Pitt, Liliana Porter, David Price, Ross Racine, Kimberly Reinhardt, Troy Richards, Clinton Rickets, Duke Riley, Lindsay M. Robbins, Jungyeon Roh, John-Mark Schlink, Jennifer Schmidt, Will Sclater, Jason Scuilla, Sarah Sears, Richard Serra, Jeffrey Simmons, Pat Spainhour, Rob Swainston, Ivanco Talevski, Tomas Vu, Mary Walker, Blade Wynne, and Cao Yi.